NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Mojica was stopped on the offramp by the police and heard gunshots. He did not know where they came from. He thought he was being shot at.
Evidence Code section 1235 provides: “Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.” (Emphasis added.) “‘The hearing’ means the hearing at which a question under this code arises, and not some earlier or later hearing.” (Evid. Code, § 145.)
Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action.” (Emphasis added.)
As respondent acknowledges, the evidence was not admissible under the prior inconsistent statement exception (Evid. Code, § 1235) to the rule against hearsay, because Mojica did not testify at the hearing at which the evidence of his prior statements was offered.