People v. Pereira
[…] We conclude defendant's claim under the Fifth Amendment is ripe for adjudication, and we hold—under Murphy, supra, 465 U.S. 420—that the waiver condition violates defendant's privilege against self-incrimination. But we also hold that defendant may be required to submit to polygraph examinations and participate in the sex offender management program—even if doing so requires him to make incriminating statements—provided his statements are not used against him in a subsequent criminal proceeding.

1. Statutory Scheme

Under section 1203.067(b)(2), any person placed on formal probation on or after July 1, 2012, for any offense requiring registration under Penal Code sections 290 through 290.023, "shall successfully complete a sex offender management program, following the standards developed pursuant to Penal Code section 9003, as a condition of release from probation." Section 1203.067(b)(3) requires "Waiver of any privilege against self-incrimination and participation in polygraph examinations, which shall be part of the sex offender management program." And section 1203.067 (b)(4) requires "Waiver of any psychotherapist-patient privilege to enable communication between the sex offender management professional and supervising probation officer, pursuant to Section 290.09."

These same two waiver conditions apply to parolees. (§ 3008, subds. (d)(3) & (d)(4).)
--------

The Legislature enacted these provisions in 2010 to amend the Sex Offender Punishment, Control, and Containment Act of 2006 (hereafter, the "Containment Act").