THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ALEJANDRO PEREA-CHAVEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant moved to reconsider the sentence, and the trial court denied the motion. Defendant timely appealed. ¶ 23 Defendant first contends that he was denied a fair trial as the trial court failed to instruct the jury using IPI Criminal 11.66 as required by section 115-10(c) of the Code. He acknowledges he did not preserve the error but argues it is reviewable as plain error and alternatively that defense counsel was ineffective for failing to offer the instruction or object to the failure to give the instruction. ¶ 24 Section 115-10 allows the admission of hearsay statements in prosecutions for a sexual act committed upon or against a child under the age of 13. Subsection (c) requires: "If a statement is admitted pursuant to this Section, the court shall instruct the jury that it is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** 9 the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2014). IPI Criminal No. 11.66 provides the instructions required by section 115-10(c). See IPI Criminal No. 11.66 (committee note); People v. Bryant, 391 Ill.