People v. Percy
[…] The People argue defendant's appeal must be dismissed because he did not obtain a certificate of probable cause in accordance with section 1237.5. Defendant responds no certificate of probable cause is required because he is not attacking his plea bargain since he never entered any plea bargain. Defendant further argues he is not attacking the trial court's authority to impose the middle term on counts 6, 7 and 8, but is instead challenging the court's purported lack of adequate findings and its failure to exercise the discretion vested in it.

A. Governing Legal Principles

Section 1237.5 specifically provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court."