People v. Percy
[…] (Id. at p. 1200.) Once the defendant made "a prima facie showing of eligibility" under section 1170.9, the trial court "should affirmatively indicate an exercise of discretion" under that statute. (Bruhn, at p. 1200.) Because the defendant did make an initial showing of eligibility, the Court of Appeal vacated his sentence and remanded for the trial court to resentence the defendant "in a manner demonstrating an informed exercise of discretion under section 1170.9." (Id. at pp. 1200-1201.)

Under the current version of section 1170.9, the trial court "shall consider ... as a factor in favor of granting probation" that the defendant is a veteran who "may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as a result of the person's service." (§ 1170.9, subds. (a)-(b)(1).)

The Frederickson court noted the contrast of Bruhn with People v.