People v. Peraza
[…] It believed that a hearing for postconviction discovery was authorized by statute, so it set February 22, 2008, as the date for that hearing.

The parties again appeared in court on February 21, 2008. The court said it belatedly realized that appellant did not have a right to postconviction discovery, as the applicable statute, section 1054.9, applies only to postconviction proceedings that involve defendants who are sentenced to death or life in prison without parole. The discovery motion was taken off calendar, and appellant was committed to state prison to serve his sentence.

Section 1054.9, subdivision (a) states that, upon an appropriate showing, a defendant is to be provided access to discovery materials, in cases that involve “the prosecution of a postconviction writ of habeas corpus or a motion to vacate a judgment in a case in which a sentence of death or of life in prison without the possibility of parole has been imposed....”

2. Denial of the Motion for New Trial

Appellant contends that the denial of his motion for new trial deprived him of due process, a fair trial, his right to confront witnesses, and his right to the effective assistance of counsel.