03-13-2017
[…] The trial court heard Jesus's motion on January 4, 2016 and ordered that he receive 689 days of credit for the days he spent in custody. The trial court's order was not accompanied by an order that the abstract of judgment be corrected.
Carlos did not file a similar motion to correct his sentence. He seeks to join Jesus's argument, however, claiming that "[i]t appears from the record that [defendants] were arrested at the same time and taken immediately into custody." Although section 1237.1 states that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant . . . first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court," we previously have held that section 1237.1 precludes an appeal "only if there is no other issue argued." (People v. Donan (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 784, 793.) We accordingly consider this argument as to Carlos as well.
Defendants have the burden to demonstrate their entitlement to credit.