THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SHAWNIE PENDERGRASS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (§ 1203.073, subd. (a).)
DISCUSSION
I. Appellant's Former Section 1203.073, Subdivision (b)(2) Weight Enhancement is Unauthorized Because the Section has Been Repealed. We Order the Enhancement Stricken.
Appellant contends her former section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(2) enhancement is unauthorized because the section was repealed prior to her plea. The parties agree, as do we, that the enhancement must be stricken.
Prior to its repeal, former section 1203.073, subdivision (b)(2), provided, in pertinent part, that a person convicted of Health and Safety Code section 11378 and found to have possessed for sale more than 28.5 grams of methamphetamine could not be granted probation except "in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served." (Former § 1203.073, subd. (a).)
Effective January 1, 2022, Senate Bill No. 73 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) (Stats. 2021, ch. 537, § 4) repealed section 1203.073. Appellant entered her plea on July 12, 2023, well after section 1203.073 was repealed.