NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] CHAVEZ, J.
Defendants and appellants Edgar Pena (Pena) and Ruben Alvarez, Jr. (Alvarez), appeal from convictions of crimes arising out of the taking of a Cadillac Escalade automobile (Escalade) and its custom wheels, evading a police officer, and the operation of a “chop shop.” On appeal, Pena and Alvarez join in each other’s contentions to the extent they are relevant and beneficial.
“Chop shop” is defined in Vehicle Code section 250, as “premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud, ” with intent to do one or more of the things enumerated in the statute.
Pena contends that the trial court erred in allowing the jury to convict him of receiving stolen property -- the Escalade -- and the unlawful taking or driving the same vehicle.