NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Reed (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1224, 1229 (Reed).)
Vehicle Code section 250 defines a “‘chop shop’” as “premises where any person has been engaged in altering, destroying, disassembling, dismantling, reassembling, or storing any motor vehicle or motor vehicle part known to be illegally obtained by theft, fraud, or conspiracy to defraud, ” in order to do any of the acts enumerated in subdivisions (a) and (b). Receiving stolen property consists of buying or receiving “any property that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained.”