People v. Peete
[…] (Celestine, supra, at p. 1374 [citing numerous cases in which courts concluded that a defendant's statements had been spontaneously volunteered and were not the product of an interrogation].) C. Factual and procedural background

Prior to trial, the People filed a motion in limine in which they requested that the court permit the People to introduce in evidence statements that Peete made to Officer Vasquez near the time of his arrest. At a hearing on the motion, Peete requested that the court conduct a hearing pursuant to Evidence Code section 402 to determine the admissibility of his statements to Officer Vasquez.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides, "The court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests."

The court held an Evidence Code section 402 hearing at which Officer Vasquez testified concerning the circumstances of Peete's arrest. Officer Vasquez stated that on February 23, 2010, he arrived at an apartment complex in San Bernardino in response to a "shots fired" call.