People v. Peery
[…] The defendant explained that as he was pulling through the intersection, he had looked to his left to check for approaching cars and had "heard a noise as [he] was turning [his] head from left to right." He then saw mints on his windshield, and "it felt like [he] hit the curb." When the defendant looked in his rearview mirror, he saw Helmkamp lying in the road, and he immediately stopped. The defendant testified that there was nothing he could have done to have avoided the accident; he "just never saw her."

¶ 15 As an exhibit, the defendant tendered a copy of section 11-1007 of the vehicle code (625 ILCS 5/11-1007 (West 2012)), which prescribes the duties of pedestrians walking on highways. In pertinent part, that section states:

"where neither a sidewalk nor a shoulder is available, any pedestrian walking along and upon a highway shall walk as near as practicable to an outside edge of a roadway, and, if on a two-way roadway, shall walk only on the left side of the roadway." Id. § 11-1007(c).

¶ 16 During closing arguments, the State emphasized that the defendant had acknowledged that he had not been looking in the direction that his truck had been moving when Helmkamp was hit.