Decided April 23, 2009.
[…] The defendant's argument here fails due to the particular definitions exclusive to Mental Hygiene Law article 10 proceedings, and the definition of a "designated person" applicable only to a re-sentencing proceeding under Correction Law § 601-d. As to the Mental Hygiene Law, an "agency with jurisdiction" to issue a notice is defined to include "that agency, which during the period in question, would be the agency responsible for supervising or releasing such person" ( MHL § 10.03[a]), and a "detained sex offender" is someone who "is in the care, custody, control or supervision of an agency with jurisdiction" ( MHL § 10.03[g][1] ).