Decided April 23, 2009.
[…] The defendants in Randy M. and Joseph II. were determined not to be detained sex offenders because neither defendant was lawfully in the custody of DOCS since the underlying parole release conditions which they were found to have violated were imposed by DOCS and not a court, and were thus illegal ab initio.
A "designated person" under Correction Law § 601-d is defined to include "inmates in the custody of the commissioner, and releasees under the supervision of the division of parole, upon whom a determinate sentence was imposed between" September 1, 1998 and June 30, 2008 and "the commitment order that accompanied such person does not indicate imposition of any term of post-release supervision . . . [and] the sentencing minutes . . . [do not] show that a term of post-release supervision was actually pronounced at sentence" ( Correction Law § 601-d [1]).