THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LUIS MONDRAGON PEDROZA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Burgos (2024) 16 Cal.5th 1, that section 1109, which provides defendants with a right to a bifurcated trial free of prejudicial gang enhancement evidence, does not apply retroactively, we are inclined to agree with our colleagues in Ramos that section 352.2 likewise does not apply retroactively.
Regardless, in our view, and for many of the same reasons already discussed, it is likely that the trial court would have reached the same conclusion and found the written lyrics admissible, even under the new framework set forth in section 352.2.
Section 352.2 provides, in relevant part:
"(a) In any criminal proceeding where a party seeks to admit as evidence a form of creative expression, the court, while balancing the probative value of that evidence against the substantial danger of undue prejudice under Section 352, shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Section 352, that: (1) the probative value of such expression for its literal truth or as a truthful narrative is minimal unless that expression is created near in time to the charged crime or crimes, bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crime or crimes, or includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available; and (2) undue prejudice includes, but is not limited to, the possibility that the trier of fact will, in violation of Section 1101, treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition as well as the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings.