THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. LUIS MONDRAGON PEDROZA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Rather, she intended only to discuss adolescent brain development in general. As the trial court concluded, that evidence was not relevant to Pedroza's legal culpability, or guilt. Rather, it seemed to be aimed at establishing a legally impermissible defense that all adolescents have a diminished or otherwise limited capacity to form the requisite specific intent for murder. It is well established that an expert cannot testify as to the ultimate legal issue of whether a defendant had the required mental state. (See Pen. Code § 29 ["In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged"]; People v. Pearson, supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 443.)
In Miller v.