Docket No. 5463.
[…] III. NO JUSTIFICATION NEED BE SHOWN FOR A TELEPHONIC WARRANT
(3) Appellant contends special or unusual facts justifying its use must be shown before a magistrate can issue a telephonic warrant. No such requirement is contained in the statute. The fact it provides the magistrate "may" issue a telephonic warrant gives rise to no implication special circumstances must be shown. The matter is left to the magistrate's wide discretion. Had the Legislature intended a requirement of special circumstances or good cause, it would have written it into the statute (see, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1533 in the same chapter, requiring a showing of good cause before ". . . the magistrate may, in his discretion, insert a direction in a search warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night."). The record reflects this warrant was sought at 10:45 p.m. No abuse of discretion is shown.
IV. WHETHER THE DESCRIPTION OF THE PLACE TO BE SEARCHED WAS DEFECTIVE
(4a) The warrant described the place to be searched in the language used by Officer Becker in his oral statement as quoted above.