Docket No. 5463.
[…] 7. Even if the nighttime warrant was proper when issued, by the time of execution nighttime service was no longer justified due to changed conditions.
DISCUSSION
I. WHETHER THE ORAL STATEMENT MUST BE TRANSCRIBED BEFORE THE WARRANT CAN BE ISSUED
Penal Code section 1525 provides that a search warrant can only be issued upon probable cause supported by affidavit. Penal Code section 1526, subdivision (a) requires the magistrate to take the affidavit in writing before issuing the warrant.In 1970 the Legislature enacted Penal Code section 1526, subdivision (b) which provides in pertinent part as follows: "In lieu of the written affidavit required in subdivision (a), the magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall be recorded and transcribed. The transcribed statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of this chapter. In such cases, the recording of the sworn oral statement and the transcribed statement shall be certified by the magistrate receiving it and shall be filed with the clerk of the court." (Italics added.)
(1) To support his contention a warrant may not issue until the recorded statement has been transcribed, appellant points to the portion of subdivision (b) which reads: "The transcribed statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of this chapter."