People v. Pearson
[…] Id. The substantial showing of a constitutional violation required at the second stage is a measure of the legal sufficiency of the well-pleaded allegations of a constitutional violation in the petition, which, if proven at an evidentiary hearing, would entitle petitioner to relief. Id. We review de novo the second-stage dismissal of a postconviction petition. Id.

¶ 27 B. Statutory Speedy-Trial Violation

¶ 28 Defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that the State exercised due diligence before requesting the extension pursuant to section 103-5(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2002)). Section 103-5(c) provides:

"If the court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day, the court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 120 days." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2002)).
¶ 29 When the State orally (and later, in writing) moved to invoke the 120-day extension, it also noted that it had delivered the samples to the lab "months ago" and had just learned that the testing could not be completed before the beginning of June.