People v. Pearson
[…] The State acknowledged that it had received the results of the DNA testing from the lab, and without waiving his objection and demand for trial, and based on defense counsel's schedule, trial was scheduled for August 4, 2003. ¶ 12 On August 4, 2003, defendant filed a motion to dismiss based on a speedy-trial violation. Defendant argued he had not been brought to trial within 120 days, and that, between the date of the extension granted pursuant to section 103-5(c) and the trial date, 124 days had elapsed, which was greater than the 120-day extension allowed by section 103-5(c). In denying defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court ruled:
"The Court has reviewed the statute, [section 103-5(c) (725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2002))], the appropriate language. It says, 'If the Court determines that the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain results of DNA testing that is material to the case and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that such results may be obtained at a later day, the Court may continue the cause on application of the State for not more than an additional 120 days.'
Of course, an issue presented by the Motion to Dismiss is what is meant by 'additional 120 days.' The Court does note that the [statute] does not say an additional 120 from the date the motion was filed. It just says generally 'additional 120 days.' The language is construed in [People v.