No. 2-14-0051
[…] And in that case I do think that the wording [']residence address['] would be appropriate. It's word[-]for[-]word out of the statute." The prosecutor responded, "That is fine. What we're saying *** is that the defendant had a duty to provide information under [section] 3 and then under [section] 6, that is what he failed to do within three days[,] so yes, I would have no objection to that." ¶ 22 The judge and the parties then discussed the impact of section 3(b), under which any sex offender, "regardless of any initial, prior, or other registration, shall, within 3 days of *** establishing a residence *** or temporary domicile in any county, register in person as set forth in subsection (a) or (a-5)." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 150/3(b) (West 2012).