NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He further argues that the amended information did show on its face that the incest alleged in count 3 was time barred.
The Attorney General argues that defendant is estopped to raise his statute-of-limitations claim on the rape count by his negotiated disposition on that count. The Attorney General further argues the limitations period for the incest count was tolled by the issuance of defendant’s arrest warrant, and that any error in failing to plead this tolling event was harmless.
Incest, Count 3
Section 804 states that “prosecution for an offense is commenced when any of the following occurs: [¶] (a) An indictment or information is filed. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) An arrest warrant or bench warrant is issued, provided the warrant names or describes the defendant with the same degree of particularity required for an indictment, information, or complaint.” Both the original information and the amended information included three counts of incest (§ 285), alleging that the offenses variously occurred between September 26, 2000, and June 30, 2003. Count 9 of the original information and count 3 of the amended information specifically alleged that an