06-22-2017
[…] Consequently, the probation department recommended the trial court conduct a "[f]inancial [h]earing to determine [Paz's] ability to pay for the cost of the . . . Report in the amount of $2,762.17."
At the financial hearing, the trial court found "the Department of Corrections [DOC] will be determining whether or not . . . Paz has the ability to pay any fines and fees or costs ordered by this court." The court ordered Paz to "pay the cost of the . . . [R]eport of $2,762.17, and that is to be collected by the [DOC]." Defense counsel did not object.
Law
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), states that when a defendant suffers a conviction and is the subject of a probation and sentencing report, "the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any" report.
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b), provides as follows: "When the defendant fails to waive the right provided in subdivision (a) to a determination by the court of his or her ability to pay and the payment amount, the probation officer shall refer the matter to the court for the scheduling of a hearing to determine the amount of payment and the manner in which the payments shall be made. The court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative."
In a recent trilogy of cases, our Supreme Court has held the forfeiture rule applies in various circumstances in the sentencing context—People v. Trujillo (2015) 60 Cal.4th 850, 853 (forfeiture rule applies to probation supervision fees and presentence investigation fees), People v.