NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (It would seem his acceptance of probation on the terms stated by the court was the better course, but the other option might still be available to him, given the probation department’s and prosecutor’s view that he should have been sentenced to state prison rather than being given another shot at probation.) Payne fails to establish error.
C. Domestic Violence Fund Fee
The court ordered Payne to pay $400 to the “Domestic Violence Fund,” which the minute order refers to as a “domestic violence fund fee in the amount of $400 pursuant to [Penal Code section] 1203.097.”
Section 1203.097, subdivision (a), states: “If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A minimum payment by the defendant of four hundred dollars ($400) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in court on the record, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee.” (Italics added.) Thus, subdivision (a)(5) of section 1203.097 requires a minimum $400 fee only when the defendant has been convicted of a domestic violence offense.
Payne was not actually convicted of a crime of domestic violence.