F063494 F063901
[…] TF005315A.
The People contend that a section 1118.1 motion for acquittal cannot be entertained for a status-based on-bail enhancement. In the alternative, the People argue the court properly denied defendant's motion to acquit because there was substantial evidence of his arrest on the bench warrant.
A. Sections 1320.5 and 12022.1
We begin with the charges in this case. Defendant was charged and convicted of failing to appear in violation of section 1320.5, with an on-bail enhancement pursuant to section 12022.5.
Section 1320.5 defines a substantive criminal offense: "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony.... Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court."
"Unlike section 1320.5, section 12022.1 does not define a criminal offense; instead, it identifies circumstances under which a defendant charged with a substantive offense is subject to a sentence enhancement." (People v. Walker (2002) 29 Cal.4th 577, 582 (Walker).)