Docket No. 108713.
[…] Then, and only then, do facts and circumstances such as, e.g., whether it was hunting season, whether defendant was hunting at the time he or she was arrested, or going to or from a hunting excursion, become relevant. However, in this case, we find that as a threshold matter defendant's knife is not a "hunting knife."
The current and applicable version of MCL 750.227(1); MSA 28.424(1), as amended by 1986 PA 8, with the pertinent language and punctuation added by that amendment underlined, states:
A person shall not carry a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon, except a hunting knife adapted and carried as such, concealed on or about his or her person, or whether concealed or otherwise in any vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business or on other land possessed by the person.
There is no disputing that defendant's knife is at the very least "a double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length," if it is not in fact a variety of "dagger, dirk, [or] stiletto."