NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] While inartfully expressed, we nonetheless conclude that the objections, fairly read, were sufficient to preserve appellant’s contention as to both types of hearsay; the DMV record and the statement of the seller in that record that the vehicle was sold.
D. Hearsay
Hearsay is “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200.) It is generally inadmissible. (Ibid.)
An exception to this general rule of exclusion exists for “official records.” (Evid. Code, § 1280.) Evidence Code section 1280 states the exception as follows: “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in any civil or criminal proceeding to prove the act, condition, or event if all of the following applies: [¶] (a) The writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee. [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.”
Respondent relies upon a purported analogy between this case and People v.