01-20-2017
[…] (Ibid.) "'Surmounting Strickland's high bar is never an easy task.'" (Harrington v. Richter (2011) 562 U.S. 86, 105.)
Pavon claims there was "no plausible, tactical reason" for trial counsel's failure to request an ability to pay hearing, and that there is a reasonable probability the fees and the fine would have been "significantly reduced or waived" had counsel requested such a hearing. We are not persuaded. No ability to pay hearing was required before the court imposed the domestic violence fee. When the court places a defendant on probation for specified domestic violence crimes, section 1203.097 requires the court to impose a minimum payment. The statute provides in relevant part: "If a person is granted probation . . . the terms of probation shall include all of the following . . . [¶] A minimum payment by the defendant of a fee of five hundred dollars ($500) to be disbursed as specified in this paragraph. If, after a hearing in open court, the court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to pay, the court may reduce or waive this fee. If the court exercises its discretion to reduce or waive the fee, it shall state the reason on the record." (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(5)(A).) We interpret this statutory language to mean that imposition of the fee is mandatory unless the defendant makes a showing of her inability to pay.