No. N10363/96.
[…] However, on November 6, 1996, the defendant failed to appear for sentencing and a bench warrant was issued. The defendant would remain at large for nearly 15 years, until he was arrested in Kings County in July of 2011, on unrelated charges. Returned to Queens County pursuant to the warrant the defendant was, upon the recommendation of the People, sentenced by this Court, on August 19, 2011, to the original agreed upon indeterminate sentence of 3–6 years.
The defendant has now moved for an order resentencing him pursuant to CPL § 440.46 and Penal Law § 70.70. The defendant's application clearly runs afoul of the very law upon which he seeks relief. CPL § 440.46 expressly states that “(a)ny person in the custody of the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision convicted of a Class “B” felony offense defined in article 220 of the penal law which was committed prior to January 13, 2005 ... may apply to be reresentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with sections 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law ...”