No. 1-16-2833
[…] "We will not reverse a trial court's determination of abuse or neglect unless it is against the manifest weight of the evidence." In re J.L., 2016 IL App (1st) 152479, ¶ 86. Section 2-18(4)(c) of the Juvenile Court Act provides as follows: "Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-18 (West 2014). As the State points out, Robyn's statements regarding sexual and physical abuse were not the only evidence to support a finding of abuse and neglect.