No. 1-16-2833
[…] The petition in this case sets forth sufficient facts to bring Robyn under the jurisdiction of the court. ¶ 49 Pauletta also complains the petition was not affirmed or verified by the assistant State's Attorney. The State responds the petition is affirmed, signed, and supported by the affidavit of the DCFS investigator. Section 2-13 of the Act states that the "petition shall be verified but the statements may be made upon information and belief." 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2014). "The allegations in a verified pleading are sworn to under oath by the person signing the petition." In re L.M., 205 Ill. App. 3d 497, 502 (1990).