No. 1-16-2833
[…] Pauletta asserts the "State attempted to establish that Pauletta B.'s knowledge of this earlier case should be the basis for establishing abuse and neglect through an injurious environment and risk of physical injury for Robyn." Pauletta states that at the time of her testimony, Collette was not a minor, therefore the 2002 indicated report "would not be actionable in juvenile court." Pauletta asserts the "same principle should apply with respect to the report being used as corroboration for [Robyn's] allegations." Pauletta acknowledges that under section 2-18 of the Juvenile Court Act, in any hearing, "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2014). Nonetheless, Pauletta argues the juvenile court should not be allowed to rely on the 2002 indicated report as evidence of abuse and neglect of another minor, particularly where that evidence is sufficient to establish a prima facie case for neglect.