NO. 5-16-0333
[…] Id. at 498-99. "A reviewing court, therefore, must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court regarding the credibility of witnesses, the weight to be given to the evidence, or the inferences to be drawn." Id. at 499.
¶ 30 Paul H. first argues that the trial court's unfitness finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence. The court found Paul H. unfit under section 1(D)(m)(i) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(i) (West 2014)), which provides, in pertinent part, that a parent can be deemed unfit if he fails "to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected *** minor under Section 2-3 of the Juvenile Court Act." Reasonable efforts relate to the goal of correcting the conditions that caused the removal of the child and are judged by a subjective standard based upon
the amount of effort that is reasonable for a particular person. In re Daphnie E., 368 Ill. App. 3d 1052, 1066-67 (2006).