THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JASON DANA PAUL, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] In the home office of appellant's unit, the officers found a sap, which one of the officers described as follows: "To put it in layman's terms, it's a bludgeoning tool. It's used for blunt force trauma. Basically police back in the day, long before my time, used to use it basically to knock people out."
Appellant testified in his defense, essentially corroborating the sequence of events, but attempting to soft-peddle these dire events.
DISCUSSION
Appellant acknowledges that Penal Code former section 12020, reenacted in 2010 as section 22210, prohibits the possession a "weapon of the kind commonly known as a billy, blackjack, sandbag, sandclub, sap, or slungshot." He contends, however, that under District of Columbia v. Heller (2008) 554 U.S. 570 (Heller), the decision that struck down an ordinance prohibiting handguns in the home, the prohibition of possession of a sap violates his rights under the Second Amendment.