09-25-2024
[…] Under all the circumstances, the finding is reasonable." (Moore, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 942.)
II. The Judgment Must Be Amended to Correct a Criminal Conviction Assessment
Patton also contends, and the People concede, there is an error in the abstract of judgment regarding the criminal conviction assessment under Government Code section 70373 that must be corrected.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides "an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense . . . in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony." Here, the trial court stated during its oral pronouncement of judgment that Patton "is ordered to pay the normal fees and costs associated with the commit."