No. 1-17-1895
[…] People v. Simpson, 2015 IL App (1st) 130303, ¶ 44. The trial court explicitly found the officers credible and found defendant and Marks not credible, due in part to their criminal backgrounds. Nothing in the officers' testimony is "so unsatisfactory, improbable or implausible" that it raises a reasonable doubt as to defendant's guilt. (Internal quotations omitted) See Id. ¶ 33 Defendant next argues the loaded blue steel .38 special Rojas recovered was not "actually a firearm as defined by the Illinois Criminal Code." ¶ 34 The Criminal Code of 2012 adopts the definition of "firearm" in section 1.1 of the FOID Act. 720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2016). Under the FOID Act, a firearm is "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas." 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2016). ¶ 35 Our supreme court recently held a single police officer's eyewitness testimony is sufficient to prove an object is a firearm.