Court of Appeals No. 14CA2087
[…] E.g. , People v. Cross , 127 P.3d 71, 73 (Colo. 2006). Rather, when the statute is clear, we take it as we find it, presuming the General Assembly "has knowledge of the legal import of the words it uses." People v. Guenther , 740 P.2d 971, 976 (Colo. 1987).
¶ 53 Beyond these interpretive problems, I am persuaded that the General Assembly intended to limit notice to "in person" or "in writing" for another reason. Had the General Assembly intended to allow telephonic notice, it knew how to do so. After all, it has included telephonic notice in other statutes. See § 7–101–402(2), C.R.S. 2016 ("Notice may be given in person; by telephone, telegraph, teletype, electronically transmitted facsimile, or other form of wire or wireless communication; or by mail or private carrier."); § 13–71–116, C.R.S. 2016 ("A jury commissioner shall notify the juror by telephone or in writing...."); § 25–27–106(2)(b)(II)(B), C.R.S. 2016 ("[T]he department shall notify the licensee in writing, by telephone, or in person...."). That it did not do so in the unauthorized use of a financial transaction device statute tells me that it did not intend to do so. See People v.