Court of Appeals No. 14CA2087
[…] A bank representative testified that although it was the bank's normal practice to mail and/or e-mail notification of the cancellation to the account holder, no record existed that this practice was followed here.
¶ 48 A person commits unauthorized use of a financial transaction device when he uses a financial device to obtain property, with the intent to defraud, and "with notice" that the device "has expired, has been revoked, or has been cancelled." § 18–5–702(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016. For purposes of this statute, notice "includes either notice given in person or notice given in writing to the account holder." § 18–5–702(2). Put simply then, an account holder must be notified in one of two specified ways that his debit card (or other financial device) has been cancelled.
¶ 49 Despite this, the majority adds a third way—by telephone—to the statute.