People v. Patterson
[…] Bonjean noted Dr. Reich's lab was prepared to conduct a new test.

¶ 27 The trial court denied the motion, finding the State's response to defendant's request for independent testing was appropriate. This appeal followed.

¶ 28 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 29 Defendant argues the trial court erred when it dismissed his motion for DNA testing as moot and denied his request for independent testing. We disagree.

¶ 30 Section 116-3 of the Procedure Code provides:

"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case for the performance of fingerprint or forensic DNA testing, including comparison analysis of genetic marker groupings of the evidence collected by criminal justice agencies pursuant to the alleged offense, to those of the defendant, to those of other forensic evidence, and to those maintained under section (f) of Section 5-4-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections, on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but which was not subject to the testing which is now requested because the technology for the testing was not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice of the motion shall be served upon the State.

(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case that:

(1) identity was the issue in the trial which resulted in his or her conviction; and

(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect.

(c) The trial court shall allow the testing under reasonable conditions designed to protect the State's interests in the integrity
of the evidence and the testing process upon a determination that:

(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant;

(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2006).

The trial court's denial of a request for forensic testing pursuant to section 116-3 of the Procedure Code is reviewed de novo. People v. Brooks, 221 Ill. 2d 381, 393, 851 N.E.2d 59, 65 (2006).