03-22-2024
[…] (Guiffreda, supra, 87 Cal.App.5th at p. 125.)
As to his age at the time of the offense, 25 years old, Patterson did not raise this in the trial court. Any error in the trial court failing to consider his age was harmless pursuant to People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836. (People v. Oliver (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 466, 488-489, fn. 8.) "Presumably, the presumption of immaturity weakens as a defendant approaches 26." (Id. at p. 489; § 1016.7, subd. (b) [youth "includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed"].) Additionally, there is no evidence Patterson was impulsive or vulnerable to peer pressure from Jones. To the contrary, Patterson invited the armed and under the influence Jones to accompany him on his criminal enterprise.