No. 349597
[…] The Legislature provided that, if a defendant asserted the defense of insanity in compliance with MCL 768.20a, the jury may—as an alternative to finding the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity—find the defendant guilty but mentally ill. MCL 768.36(1). The trial court must instruct the jury on an insanity defense, when "warranted by the evidence," and, in such a case, it must instruct the jury that it should separately consider "the presence or absence of mental illness and the presence or absence of legal insanity." MCL 768.29a(2). The trial court must also instruct the jury on the "verdicts of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses charged and, as required by law, any lesser included offenses." Id.
As the trial court correctly noted, defendant was unable to identify any expert who would testify that defendant met the statutory definition of insanity. In the absence of such evidence, the trial court had no obligation to present the defense of insanity to the jury. See MCL 768.29a(2).