No. 349597
[…] Id.
Defendant also complains that his sentence for first-degree home invasion violates double jeopardy because it constitutes the same offense as first-degree felony murder given that it was the predicate felony for the felony-murder conviction. A sentence does not violate the multiple punishments prohibition of double jeopardy if the Legislature specifically authorized multiple punishments. People v Miller, 498 Mich 13, 18; 869 NW2d 204 (2015). This case involves the home invasion statute, including MCL 750.110a(9), which provides that "[i]mposition of a penalty under this section does not bar imposition of a penalty under any other applicable law." Thus, the Legislature clearly intended to permit multiple punishments when both the home invasion statute and another statute could apply to the same criminal conduct. People v Conley, 270 Mich App 301, 311-312; 715 NW2d 377 (2006).