03-19-2019
[…] (See, e.g., Id. at pp. 847-848.)
Criminal Justice Administrative Fee (Gov . Code , § 29550 , subd. (c))
Patten does not dispute the trial court's authority to impose a criminal justice administrative fee as a probation condition pursuant to Government Code section 29550, subdivision (c). Rather, he argues the $90 criminal justice administrative fee was improper here because the court failed to first determine his ability to pay. He asks us to remand for an ability-to-pay hearing. We decline.
Under Government Code sections 29550, 29550.1, and 29550.2, a "criminal justice administration fee," also called a "booking" fee (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592 (McCullough)), can be imposed for "reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing of . . . arrested persons [who] are brought to the county jail for booking or detention." (Gov. Code, § 29550, subd. (a)). Considerations that may apply in setting the amount of the fee include the defendant's ability to pay. (Gov. Code, §§ 29550, subd. (d)(2), 29550.2, subd. (a)).