People v. Patrick S. (In re Patrick S.)
[…] Restagno's petition conformed to section 3-601(b) of the Code and Bales' and Harlan Link's certificates conformed to section 3-602 of the Code. ¶ 22 Section 3-403 further provides that the hearing be conducted pursuant to article IX of chapter 3 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/3-900 et seq. (West 2012). Section 3-901(b) of the Code requires the trial court to make the following determination at a hearing conducted pursuant to section 3-403 of the Code:
"The court shall determine whether the recipient is: (i) subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis; (ii) subject to involuntary admission on an outpatient basis; or (iii) not subject to involuntary admission on either an inpatient or outpatient basis. If the court finds that the recipient is not subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient or outpatient basis, the court shall enter
an order so finding and discharging the recipient." 405 ILCS 5/3-
901(b)
(West 2012).