September 16, 1997
[…] At the same time, the Legislature enacted subdivision (5) which further expanded the authority of sentencing courts to fashion and impose reasonable conditions as part of a sentence of probation. The Legislature, in its statement of support, simply noted that subdivision (5), set forth below, provides "sentencing judges with greater flexibility in imposing other conditions of probation." (Mem in Support, 1996 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 2589.)
Penal Law § 65.10 (5) ("Other conditions") provides: "When imposing a sentence of probation the court may, in addition to any conditions imposed pursuant to subdivisions two, three and four of this section, require that the defendant comply with any other reasonable condition as the court shall determine to be necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant." (Emphasis added.)