12-20-2021
[…] The authorities cited as supporting this part of the instruction are Giardino, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at pages 465-466, and Lujano, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at pages 192-193. The phrase Patillo challenges as legally erroneous is taken directly from Giardino.
The defendant in Giardino was convicted by a jury of rape of an intoxicated person in violation of section 261, subdivision (a)(3). (Giardino, supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 458.) On appeal, he argued that the trial court erred when it declined to instruct the jury that lack of consent, as defined in section 261.6, is an element of rape by intoxication. (Id. at p. 459.)
Section 261.6 states, in relevant part, as follows: "In prosecutions under Section 261, 262, 286, 287, or 289, or former Section 288a, in which consent is at issue, 'consent' shall be defined to mean positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will. The person must act freely and voluntarily and have knowledge of the nature of the act or transaction involved."
The Giardino court disagreed. It explained that section 261.6 defines" 'actual consent, '" that is, "consent that is actually and freely given," which is a concept distinct from "capacity to give legally cognizable consent."