04-19-2017
[…] While the minute order of the hearing and the abstract of judgment listed the fee under "restitution," the court's oral pronouncement at the hearing controls. (See People v. Farell (2002) 28 Cal.4th 381, 384, fn. 2.)
Because we conclude the fee was not a restitution award pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.4, we need not decide whether appellant forfeited his challenge to the fee for failing to object on that basis in the trial court, as respondent contends.
Properly labeled reimbursement under Vehicle Code section 22655.5, subdivision (d), there is no dispute reimbursement was available under the statute. This provision applies when officers "remove a motor vehicle from the highway or from public or private property within the territorial limits in which the officer may act" if the officer has probable cause to believe the vehicle was either "used as the means of committing a public offense" or "the vehicle is itself evidence which tends to show that a crime has been committed or that the vehicle contains evidence, which cannot readily be removed, which tends to show that a crime has been committed." (Veh. Code, § 22655.5, subds. (a), (b).) In a prosecution for the crime involving a vehicle impounded pursuant to those subdivisions, "the prosecutor may request, and the court may order, the perpetrator of the crime, if convicted, to pay the costs of towing and storage of the vehicle, and any administrative charges imposed pursuant to Section 22850.5." (Veh. Code, § 22655.5, subd. (d).)
There is also no dispute the trial court retained discretion to order an award and determine the amount.