359301 359303
[…] We disagree.
In order to preserve an issue regarding the great weight of the evidence, the defendant must move the trial court for a new trial. See People v Lopez, 305 Mich.App. 686, 695; 854 N.W.2d 205 (2014). Defendant failed to do so, which means that we review this issue for plain error affecting substantial rights. Id.
MCL 750.122(1)(a) provides in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not give, offer to give, or promise anything of value to an individual for any of the following purposes:
(a) To discourage any individual from attending a present or future official proceeding as a witness, testifying at a present or future official proceeding, or giving information at a present or future official proceeding.MCL 750.122(7) provides various penalties for different violations. Defendant was charged under MCL 750.122(7)(b), which provides:
(7) A person who violates this section is guilty of a crime as follows:
* * *
(b) If the violation is committed in a criminal case for which the maximum term of imprisonment for the violation is more than 10 years, or the violation is punishable by imprisonment for life or any term of years, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $20,000.00, or both. [Emphasis added.]
The underlying "violation" is this case was assault by strangulation, which carries a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years. MCL 750.84(1).