People v. Pasillas
[…] We note that this is a different argument than that defendant made below. There, his counsel argued that the victim was only entitled to the loss in value of the car, that is, the difference between the value of the car before and after it was taken. Now, apparently, defendant concedes he should be responsible for the value of the car but claims the value should be Mr. Ahmadieh's out-of-pocket costs, not his costs plus expected profit. Like defendant's theory below, his theory on appeal lacks merit.

Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (f) provides that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, "in every case in which a victim has suffered economic loss as a result of the defendant's conduct, the court shall require that the defendant make restitution to the victim or victims in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim or victims or any other showing to the court." "To the extent possible, the restitution order . . . shall be of a dollar amount that is sufficient to fully reimburse the victim or victims for every determined economic loss incurred as the result of the defendant's criminal conduct," including "[f]ull or partial payment for the value of