People v. Parra
[…] (Legis. Analyst, Analysis of Assem. Bill No. 2721 (1981-1982 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 3, 1982, p. 45.) Parra argues that, because the Legislature did not expressly state that a husband could be liable for the commission of a sexual battery against his wife, the Legislature must have intended for the common-law spousal immunity attaching to sexual penetration crimes, rape, sodomy, and oral copulation, to survive the abolishment of the marital exemption for forcible spousal rape. He also argues that, because section 261.6 does not expressly list section 243.4 in its provision stating that “[a] current or previous dating or marital relationship shall not be sufficient to constitute consent where consent is at issue in a prosecution under Section 261, 262, 286, 288a, or 289,” the Legislature intended that the marital exemption remain applicable in section 243.4 offenses. We disagree.

First, as the respondent correctly has noted, since 1872 the only crimes and defenses viable in California are those created by statute. (See Keeler v.