People v. Parra
[…] (Peoplev.Carron (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1230, 1236.) The concept that a wife is required to submit to her husband’s request or demand for sexual favors had long been rejected by our society. We now consider spouses to be coequal in a marriage relationship. (See 99 Harv. L.Rev. 1255, 1256.) We presume that the Legislature knew the marital exemption had disappeared from our Penal Code at the time section 243.4 was enacted. (Scott Co. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1983) 139 Cal.App.3d 98, 105 [courts assume that when enacting statute, Legislature aware of existing related laws].) Section 261.6 was enacted in order to make it harder for the defense to prove consent using old stereotypes, such as a woman’s failure to resist as evidence of consent. The statute defines consent as “positive cooperation in an act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” (§ 261.6.) There is nothing in the legislative history of section 243.4 that suggests, nor will we presume, that the California Legislature intended when it enacted section 243.4 in 1982 to incorporate the then-already abolished marital exemption for sexual offenses. (See 48 Stan.