NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] 3. The Trial Court Erred By Imposing Sentence for the Prior Drug-Conviction Enhancement Consecutive to Defendant’s Sentence in the Assault Case
The trial court ordered defendant to serve his sentence for possession of a controlled substance for sale concurrently with defendant’s sentence in the Assault Case. The trial court, however, imposed the three year term for defendant’s prior drug-conviction enhancement (Health & Saf. Code, § 11370.2, subd. (a) (section 11370.2)) consecutive to defendant’s sentence in the Assault Case. Defendant’s sentence was, in this respect, unauthorized.
Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) mandates that a defendant convicted of specified drug crimes, including possession for sale, “shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, . . . a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of . . . Section 11351 . . . .” Defendant in this case was convicted of possession for sale, and he admitted one prior felony drug conviction.