NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Felix, supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1000-1001 [10-year enhancement for personal use of firearm in carjacking pursuant to section 12022.53, subd. (b) not grossly disproportionate when imposed on offender with no prior criminal history].) Defendant’s sentence for the firearm-use enhancement does not violate his constitutional rights.
Defendant does not challenge the enhancements to his sentence resulting from his prior strike and prior serious felony convictions.
B. The Drug Case
1. Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s Conviction for Possession for Sale
Health and Safety Code, section 11351 provides in relevant part, “[E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale (1) any [specified] controlled substance . . . or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.” Defendant contends that there was insufficient evidence that defendant possessed the cocaine for sale rather than for defendant’s personal use. As explained above, we will affirm if the record contains substantial evidence to support defendant’s conviction. (People v.