NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] There is no evidence that defendant could not see Ms. Alvarez equally well. A reasonable jury could thus infer that defendant could and did see that someone was sitting in the passenger seat of the car next to Ms. Valenzuela. Substantial evidence supports defendant’s conviction on count 2.
2. Sufficient Evidence Supports Defendant’s Conviction on Count 3 for Exhibiting a Firearm Against an Occupant of a Motor Vehicle
Defendant was charged in count 3 with exhibiting a firearm against a person in a motor vehicle in violation of section 417.3. Section 417.3 provides in relevant part, “Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony . . . .” (Italics added.) Defendant argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that Ms. Valenzuela’s car was “proceeding on a public street or highway” because Ms. Valenzuela was stopped by the side of the road when defendant exhibited his firearm.
Defendant relies on People v.