NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 1127a was inapplicable because Stinnett did not meet the section’s definition of an “‘in-custody informant.’” (Id., subd. (a).) Parr argued the principles of the statute equally were applicable to an out-of-custody police informant. He has not cited any case that supports his position, instead relying on the general rule that a trial court is required to instruct the jury on pertinent points of law. (§ 1093, subd. (f); People v. Wright (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1126, 1137 (Wright).)
Section 1127a states: “(a) As used in this section, an ‘in-custody informant’ means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator whose testimony is based upon statements made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant are held within a correctional institution.
Parr requested the jury be instructed as follows: “The testimony of any informant should be viewed with caution and close scrutiny.