4-21-0162
[…] The factual basis did not say she lost consciousness when choking on the penis in her mouth.
¶ 14 Because counts X and XI were based on precisely the same physical act, the circuit court should have granted defendant's postsentencing motion to vacate the conviction on count XI, the less serious offense. See In re T.R., 2019 IL App (4th) 190529, ¶ 158 (holding that "[w]hen a defendant is convicted in violation of the one-act, one-crime rule, the appellate court should vacate the conviction for the less serious crime," defined as the crime carrying the lighter statutory punishment); 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1) (West 2018) (providing that "the sentence for attempt to commit first degree murder is the sentence for a Class X felony"); 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(b) (West 2018) (providing that "[a]ggravated domestic battery is a Class 2 felony"). The guilty plea did not waive this violation of the one-act, one-crime rule. See People v. Tate, 2022 IL App (4th) 200320-U, ¶ 18.
¶ 15 III. CONCLUSION