06-09-2017
[…] Defendant contends that, because the court told him prior to his guilty plea that he would have to pay $9,000 in restitution but did not inform him of the mandatory surcharge and CVAF until after the plea, the court had the discretionary authority to waive the imposition of the mandatory surcharge and CVAF and abused its discretion in imposing them. We reject that contention.
Notwithstanding certain exceptions that are inapplicable here, Penal Law § 60.35(1)(a) provides that, "whenever proceedings in ... a court of this state result in a conviction for a felony ..., there shall be levied at sentencing a mandatory surcharge ... and a [CVAF] in addition to any sentence required or permitted by law" (emphasis added). The statute further provides that "a person convicted of a felony shall pay a mandatory surcharge of [$300] and a [CVAF] of [$25]" ( § 60.35[1][a][i] ). Here, defendant was convicted of two felonies. Given the plain language of the statute, the sentencing court did not have the discretion to waive the mandatory surcharge and CVAF, nor does this Court. Defendant's reliance on Penal Law § 60.35(6) is misplaced. That statute provides that, "where a person has made restitution ... pursuant to [ Penal Law § ] 60.27..., such person shall not be required to pay a mandatory surcharge or a [CVAF]," and there is no indication in the record that defendant has made restitution.
We reject defendant's contention that, under People v.