NO. 4-14-0777
[…] We express no opinion on the merits of the substantive arguments raised by defendant in his petition.
¶ 20 B. Motion for Recusal
¶ 21 Along with his petition for relief from judgment, defendant filed a motion for Judge Pistorius to recuse himself from the case, claiming he did not feel he could get an unbiased ruling from Judge Pistorius due to the contempt finding in February 2008. On appeal, defendant equates the motion as a motion for substitution of judge filed pursuant to section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-5 (West 2014)) and argues Judge Pistorius erred in denying his motion. We disagree.
¶ 22 Section 114-5(a) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2014)) provides, in part, as follows:
"Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of that judge on the ground that such judge is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial. Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another judge not named in the motion."
Pursuant to section 114-5(d) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2014)), the State or the defendant seeking a substitution of judge based on prejudice must allege such and submit affidavits in support. People v. Brim, 241 Ill. App. 3d 245, 248-49, 608 N.E.2d 958, 961 (1993).