No. 316981
[…] Grant, 470 Mich at 496.
The failure to raise a viable claim of incompetency to stand trial may constitute ineffective assistance of counsel. See People v Newton (After Remand), 179 Mich App 484, 491; 446 NW2d 487 (1989). However, pursuant to MCL 330.2020, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial absent a showing that "he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational manner."
Upon review of the record, we find no evidence that defendant's mental condition prevented him from understanding the proceedings or assisting in his defense.