658.3 KA 16–01781
[…] Nevertheless, we affirm in each appeal. Defendant contends in appeal No. 1 that the court abused its discretion in refusing to entertain, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown (see CPL 255.20 [3] ), that part of his untimely omnibus motion seeking a Huntley hearing. We conclude, however, that defendant, by pleading guilty, forfeited appellate review of that contention. Initially, CPL 710.70 (2), which permits appellate review of "[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence ... notwithstanding the fact that [the] judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty," is inapplicable.