People v. Parker
[…] The State argues that the language of the affidavit does not constitute a claim of ineffectiveness where it does not state that after counsel expressed her professional opinion that a jury trial would be better, defendant still wanted a bench trial and that counsel refused his request. In support of its arguments, the State cites section 122-2 of the Act, titled "Contents of Petition," which provides that a petition "shall *** clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated," and section 122-3 of the Act, titled "Waiver of Claims," which provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-2, 122-3 (West 2016).