People v. Parker
[…] The State argues that the language of the affidavit does not constitute a claim of ineffectiveness where it does not state that after counsel expressed her professional opinion that a jury trial would be better, defendant still wanted a bench trial and that counsel refused his request. In support of its arguments, the State cites section 122-2 of the Act, titled "Contents of Petition," which provides that a petition "shall *** clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner's constitutional rights were violated," and section 122-3 of the Act, titled "Waiver of Claims," which provides that "[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived." 725 ILCS 5/122-2, 122-3 (West 2016). The State also cites five cases, all of which involved claims that were deemed waived or forfeited because they were raised for the first time on appeal. See People v. Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d 458, 469-70, 475 (2006); People v.