2021–00208
[…] "In assessing points, evidence may be derived from the defendant's admissions, the victim's statements, evaluative reports completed by the supervising probation officer, parole officer, or corrections counselor, case summaries prepared by the Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders (hereinafter the Board), or any other reliable source, including reliable hearsay" ( People v. Crandall, 90 A.D.3d 628, 629, 934 N.Y.S.2d 446 ; see People v. Mingo, 12 N.Y.3d 563, 573, 883 N.Y.S.2d 154, 910 N.E.2d 983 ; People v. Brown, 194 A.D.3d 861, 862, 143 N.Y.S.3d 610 ). Correction Law § 168–n(3) requires a court making a risk level determination to "render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based" (see People v. Green, 195 A.D.3d 754, 755, 145 N.Y.S.3d 407 ; People v. Porciello, 193 A.D.3d 993, 994, 142 N.Y.S.3d 829 ). Here, the County Court failed to set forth findings of fact and conclusions of law in its order.