May 29, 2001.
[…] We agree.
The trial court's duty to inquire is triggered where the defendant's recitation of the facts underlying the crime casts significant doubt upon his guilt or on the voluntariness of his plea (People v. Lopez, 71 N.Y.2d 662). In the plea allocution, defendant stated that he used a rolled up newspaper simulating a gun. Pursuant to Penal Law § 160.15(4), where the theory of robbery in the first degree is that defendant "[d]isplays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm," there is an affirmative defense if "such pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged." The record demonstrates that defendant raised this affirmative defense and the plea court improperly failed to make inquiry whether he was aware of it and was knowingly waiving the affirmative defense.